Player Placement & Tryouts
Tryouts are for Boys and Girls ages U11 to U18-19 who are interested in joining HTX Soccer. Any new U10 players are welcome to be evaluated for either a U11 Competitive team or for the U10 Youth Academy.
The Competitive Program provides young athletes (born 2014 to 2006) the opportunity to play against local, regional and national opposition with ability-level formed teams.
Youth Academy Evaluations are for Boys and Girls ages U7 to U10. The Woodlands & West Youth Academy programs are open registration. All other locations must register for an evaluation.
2024/25 Competitive Locations
Please select the location closest to you to review their May 2024 tryout schedule. We will continue to fill open roster spots throughout the year (June 2024-April 2025), please use the contact buttons for your desired location to arrange an evaluation at one of our camps or team training sessions.
The Competitive Program provides young athletes (U10-U19) the opportunity to play against local, regional and national opposition with ability level formed teams.
The Competitive Program prepares players for this level of opposition in the following ways.
- Teaching skilfull, possession and attacking soccer
- Players are developed through a proven curriculum renowned for developing excellence
- Players are continuously pushed in practices and in games. For our club, we want to push players to the next level
Each competitive team is lead by a licensed Head Coach who is responsible for the complete cycle of player development. Plan, Perform and Evaluate. The Head Coach is supported by a Director of Coaching. The term ‘trainer’ does not exist in our organization. Parents provide administrative support only.
Barbers Hill U7-U10 Youth Academy Evaluations | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Age Group | Players Born | Dates | Time | Location |
U8 Boys | 2017 | May 4 & 5 | 10:30 AM to 11:30 AM | DMSC 1 |
U9 Boys | 2016 | May 4 & 5 | 10:30 AM to 11:30 AM | DMSC 1 |
U10 Boys | 2015 | May 4 & 5 | 10:30 AM to 11:30 AM | DMSC 1 |
Youth Academy Evaluations will be at Chambers County Westside Sports Complex (8138 FM 3246, Baytown, TX 77523) | ||||
Age Group | Players Born | Dates | Time | Locations |
U8 Girls | 2017 | May 4 & 5 | 10:30 AM to 11:30 AM | DMSC 1 |
U9 Girls | 2016 | May 4 & 5 | 10:30 AM to 11:30 AM | DMSC 1 |
U10 Girls | 2015 | May 4 & 5 | 10:30 AM to 11:30 AM | DMSC 1 |
Youth Academy Evaluations will be at Chambers County Westside Sports Complex (8138 FM 3246, Baytown, TX 77523) |
Barbers Hill U11-U17 Tryout Schedule | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Age Group | Players Born | Dates | Time | Location |
U11 Boys | 2014 | May 4 & 5 | 11:45 AM - 12:45 PM | DMSC 1 |
U12 Boys | 2013 | May 4 & 5 | 11:45 AM - 12:45 PM | DMSC 1 |
U13 Boys | 2012 | May 4 & 5 | 11:45 AM - 12:45 PM | DMSC 1 |
U14 Boys | 2011 | May 4 & 5 | 1:45 PM - 2:45 PM | DMSC 1 |
U15 Boys | 2010 | May 4 & 5 | 1:45 PM - 2:45 PM | DMSC 1 |
U16 Boys | 2009 | May 4 & 5 | 1:45 PM - 2:45 PM | DMSC 1 |
U17 Boys | 2008 | May 4 & 5 | 1:45 PM - 2:45 PM | DMSC 1 |
U18 Boys | 2007 | May 4 & 5 | 1:45 PM - 2:45 PM | DMSC 1 |
U19 Boys | 2006 | May 4 & 5 | 1:45 PM - 2:45 PM | DMSC 1 |
Tryouts will be at Chambers County Westside Sports Complex (8138 FM 3246, Baytown, TX 77523) | ||||
Age Group | Players Born | Dates | Time | Locations |
U11 Girls | 2014 | May 4 & 5 | 11:45 AM - 12:45 PM | DMSC 1 |
U12 Girls | 2013 | May 4 & 5 | 11:45 AM - 12:45 PM | DMSC 1 |
U13 Girls | 2012 | May 4 & 5 | 11:45 AM - 12:45 PM | DMSC 1 |
U14 Girls | 2011 | May 4 & 5 | 1:45 PM - 2:45 PM | DMSC 1 |
U15 Girls | 2010 | May 4 & 5 | 1:45 PM - 2:45 PM | DMSC 1 |
U16 Girls | 2009 | May 4 & 5 | 1:45 PM - 2:45 PM | DMSC 1 |
U17 Girls | 2008 | May 4 & 5 | 1:45 PM - 2:45 PM | DMSC 1 |
U18 Girls | 2007 | May 4 & 5 | 1:45 PM - 2:45 PM | DMSC 1 |
U19 Girls | 2006 | May 4 & 5 | 1:45 PM - 2:45 PM | DMSC 1 |
Tryouts will be at Chambers County Westside Sports Complex (8138 FM 3246, Baytown, TX 77523) |
Use the buttons below to contact the staff for this location.
Central U8-U10 Youth Academy Evaluations
Age Group Players Born Dates Time Location
U8 Boys 2017 May 7 & 9 7:00 PM - 8:00 PM Aveva Field 1
U9 Boys 2016 May 7 & 9 7:00 PM - 8:00 PM Aveva Field 1
U10 Boys 2015 May 7 & 9 7:00 PM - 8:00 PM Aveva Field 1
Youth Academy Evaluations will be at Aveva Stadium (2055 Mowery Rd, Houston, TX 77045)
Age Group Players Born Dates Time Locations
U8 Girls 2017 May 7 & 9 6:00 PM - 7:00 PM Aveva Field 1
U9 Girls 2016 May 7 & 9 6:00 PM - 7:00 PM Aveva Field 1
U10 Girls 2015 May 7 & 9 6:00 PM - 7:00 PM Aveva Field 1
Youth Academy Evaluations will be at Aveva Stadium (2055 Mowery Rd, Houston, TX 77045)
Central U10-U19 Tryout Schedule
Age Group Players Born Dates Time Location
U10 Boys 2015 May 7 & 9 7:00 PM - 8:00 PM Aveva #1
U11 Boys 2014 May 6 & 8 6:00 PM - 7:15 PM Aveva #1
U12 Boys 2013 May 6 & 8 7:15 PM - 8:30 PM Aveva #1
U13 Boys 2012 May 6 & 8 6:00 PM - 7:15 PM Aveva #1
U14 Boys 2011 May 6 & 8 7:15 PM - 8:30 PM Aveva #1
U15 Boys 2010 May 6 & 8 7:15 PM - 8:30 PM Aveva #1
U16 Boys 2009 May 6 & 8 7:15 PM - 8:30 PM Aveva #2
U17 Boys 2008 May 6 & 8 7:15 PM - 8:30 PM Aveva #2
U18 Boys 2007 May 6 & 8 7:15 PM - 8:30 PM Aveva #2
U19 Boys 2006 May 6 & 8 7:15 PM - 8:30 PM Aveva #2
Tryouts will be at Aveva Stadium (2055 Mowery Rd, Houston, TX 77045)
Age Group Players Born Dates Time Locations
U10 Girls 2015 May 7 & 9 6:00 PM - 7:00 PM Aveva Field #1
U11 Girls 2014 May 7 & 9 6:00 PM - 7:15 PM Aveva Field #1
U12 Girls 2013 May 7 & 9 6:00 PM - 7:15 PM Aveva Field #1
U13 Girls 2012 May 7 & 9 6:00 PM - 7:15 PM Aveva Field #1
U14 Girls 2011 May 7 & 9 7:15 PM - 8:30 PM Aveva Field #1
U15 Girls 2010 May 7 & 9 7:15 PM - 8:30 PM Aveva Field #1
U16 Girls 2009 May 7 & 9 7:15 PM - 8:30 PM Aveva Field #1
U17 Girls 2008 May 7 & 9 7:15 PM - 8:30 PM Aveva Field #1
U18 Girls 2007 May 7 & 9 7:15 PM - 8:30 PM Aveva Field #1
U19 Girls 2006 May 7 & 9 7:15 PM - 8:30 PM Aveva Field #1
Tryouts will be at Aveva Stadium (2055 Mowery Rd, Houston, TX 77045)
Use the buttons below to contact the staff for this location.
Humble U8-U10 Youth Academy Evaluations
Age Group Players Born Dates Time Location
U8 Boys 2017 May 6, 8, 13, 15 5:00 PM - 6:15 PM Holy Trinity #1
U9 Boys 2016 May 6, 8, 13, 15 5:00 PM - 6:15 PM Holy Trinity #1
Youth Academy Evaluations will be at Holy Trinity Episcopal School (11810 Lockwood Rd, Houston, TX 77044)
Age Group Players Born Dates Time Locations
U8 Girls 2017 May 6, 8, 13, 15 5:00 PM - 6:15 PM Holy Trinity #2
U9 Girls 2016 May 6, 8, 13, 15 5:00 PM - 6:15 PM Holy Trinity #2
Youth Academy Evaluations will be at Holy Trinity Episcopal School (11810 Lockwood Rd, Houston, TX 77044)
Humble U10-U19 Tryout Schedule
Age Group Players Born Dates Time Location
U10 Boys 2015 May 7, 9, 14 & 16 5:00 PM - 6:15 PM Holy Trinity 1
U11 Boys 2014 May 7, 9, 14 & 16 5:00 PM - 6:15 PM Holy Trinity 1
U12 Boys 2013 May 7, 9, 14 & 16 5:00 PM - 6:15 PM Holy Trinity 1
U13 Boys 2012 May 6, 8, 13 & 15 5:00 PM - 6:15 PM Holy Trinity 2
U14 Boys 2011 May 6, 8, 13 & 15 5:00 PM - 6:15 PM Holy Trinity 2
U15 Boys 2010 May 6, 8, 13 & 15 6:30 PM - 7:45 PM Holy Trinity 1
U16 Boys 2009 May 6, 8, 13 & 15 6:30 PM - 7:45 PM Holy Trinity 1
U17 Boys 2008 May 7, 9, 14 & 16 6:30 PM - 7:45 PM Holy Trinity 2
U18 Boys 2007 May 7, 9, 14 & 16 6:30 PM - 7:45 PM Holy Trinity 2
U19 Boys 2006 May 7, 9, 14 & 16 6:30 PM - 7:45 PM Holy Trinity 2
Tryouts will be at Holy Trinity Episcopal School (11810 Lockwood Rd, Houston, TX 77044)
Age Group Players Born Dates Time Locations
U10 Girls 2015 May 6, 8, 13 & 15 5:00 PM - 6:15 PM Holy Trinity 1
U11 Girls 2014 May 6, 8, 13 & 15 5:00 PM - 6:15 PM Holy Trinity 1
U12 Girls 2013 May 6, 8, 13 & 15 5:00 PM - 6:15 PM Holy Trinity 1
U13 Girls 2012 May 6, 8, 13 & 15 6:30 PM - 7:45 PM Holy Trinity 2
U14 Girls 2011 May 6, 8, 13 & 15 6:30 PM - 7:45 PM Holy Trinity 2
U15 Girls 2010 May 6, 8, 13 & 15 6:30 PM - 7:45 PM Holy Trinity 2
U16 Girls 2009 May 7, 9, 14 & 16 6:30 PM - 7:45 PM Holy Trinity 1
U17 Girls 2008 May 7, 9, 14 & 16 6:30 PM - 7:45 PM Holy Trinity 1
U18 Girls 2007 May 7, 9, 14 & 16 6:30 PM - 7:45 PM Holy Trinity 1
U19 Girls 2006 May 7, 9, 14 & 16 6:30 PM - 7:45 PM Holy Trinity 1
Tryouts will be at Holy Trinity Episcopal School (11810 Lockwood Rd, Houston, TX 77044)
Use the buttons below to contact the staff for this location.
Kingwood U8-U10 Youth Academy Evaluations
Age Group Players Born Dates Time Location
U8 Boys 2017 May 7, 9, 14, 16, 5:00 PM - 6:15 PM North Park 5
U9 Boys 2016 May 7, 9, 14, 16, 5:00 PM - 6:15 PM North Park 5
Youth Academy Evaluations will be at North Park Recreational Area (4095 Woodland Hills Drive, Kingwood, TX 77339)
Age Group Players Born Dates Time Locations
U8 Girls 2017 May 6, 8, 13, 15 5:00 PM - 6:15 PM North Park 5
U9 Girls 2016 May 6, 8, 13, 15 5:00 PM - 6:15 PM North Park 5
Youth Academy Evaluations will be at North Park Recreational Area (4095 Woodland Hills Drive, Kingwood, TX 77339)
Kingwood U10-U19 Tryout Schedule
Age Group Players Born Dates Time Location
U10 Boys 2015 May 7, 9, 14 & 16 5:00 PM - 6:15 PM North Park 4
U11 Boys 2014 May 7, 9, 14 & 16 5:00 PM - 6:15 PM North Park 3
U12 Boys 2013 May 7, 9, 14 & 16 6:30 PM - 7:45 PM North Park 2
U13 Boys 2012 May 7, 9, 14 & 16 6:30 PM - 7:45 PM North Park 3
U14 Boys 2011 May 6, 8, 13 & 15 6:30 PM - 7:45 PM North Park 3
U15 Boys 2010 May 6, 8, 13 & 15 6:30 PM - 7:45 PM North Park 3
U16 Boys 2009 May 7, 9, 14 & 16 6:30 PM - 7:45 PM North Park 4
U17 Boys 2008 May 7, 9, 14 & 16 6:30 PM - 7:45 PM North Park 4
U18 Boys 2007 May 7, 9, 14 & 16 6:30 PM - 7:45 PM North Park 4
U19 Boys 2006 May 7, 9, 14 & 16 6:30 PM - 7:45 PM North Park 4
Tryouts will be at North Park Recreational Area (4095 Woodland Hills Drive, Kingwood, TX 77339)
Age Group Players Born Dates Time Locations
U10 Girls 2015 May 6, 8, 13 & 15 5:00 PM - 6:15 PM North Park 1
U11 Girls 2014 May 7, 9, 14 & 16 5:00 PM - 6:15 PM North Park 1
U12 Girls 2013 May 7, 9, 14 & 16 5:00 PM - 6:15 PM North Park 1
U13 Girls 2012 May 6, 8, 13 & 15 6:30 PM - 7:45 PM North Park 4
U14 Girls 2011 May 6, 8, 13 & 15 6:30 PM - 7:45 PM North Park 4
U15 Girls 2010 May 6, 8, 13 & 15 6:30 PM - 7:45 PM North Park 4
U16 Girls 2009 May 6, 8, 13 & 15 6:30 PM - 7:45 PM North Park 4
U17 Girls 2008 May 6, 8, 13 & 15 8:00 PM - 9:15 PM North Park 4
U18 Girls 2007 May 6, 8, 13 & 15 8:00 PM - 9:15 PM North Park 4
U19 Girls 2006 May 6, 8, 13 & 15 8:00 PM - 9:15 PM North Park 4
Tryouts will be at North Park Recreational Area (4095 Woodland Hills Drive, Kingwood, TX 77339)
Use the buttons below to contact the staff for this location.
Kingwood Program Sponsor:
Sienna U8-U10 Youth Academy Evaluations
Age Group Players Born Dates Time Location
U8 Boys 2017 May 6 & 8 7:00 PM - 8:00 PM Camp Sienna #15
U9 Boys 2016 May 6 & 8 7:00 PM - 8:00 PM Camp Sienna #15
U10 Boys 2015 May 6 & 8 7:00 PM - 8:00 PM Camp Sienna #15
Youth Academy Evaluations will be at Camp Sienna (7725 Camp Sienna Trail, Missouri City, TX 77459)
Age Group Players Born Dates Time Locations
U8 Girls 2017 May 8 & 10 6:00 PM - 7:00 PM Camp Sienna #15
U9 Girls 2016 May 8 & 10 6:00 PM - 7:00 PM Camp Sienna #15
U10 Girls 2015 May 6 & 8 7:00 PM - 8:00 PM Camp Sienna #15
Youth Academy Evaluations will be at Camp Sienna (7725 Camp Sienna Trail, Missouri City, TX 77459)
Sienna U10-U13 Tryout Schedule
Age Group Players Born Dates Time Location
U10 Boys 2015 May 6 & 8 7:00 PM - 8:00 PM Camp Sienna #15
U11 Boys 2014 May 7 & 9 6:00 PM - 7:15 PM Camp Sienna #15
U12 Boys 2013 May 7 & 9 7:15 PM - 8:30 PM Camp Sienna #15
U13 Boys 2012 May 7 & 9 7:15 PM - 8:30 PM Camp Sienna #15
Tryouts will be at Camp Sienna (7725 Camp Sienna Trail, Missouri City, TX 77459)
Age Group Players Born Dates Time Locations
U10 Girls 2015 May 6 & 8 7:00 PM - 8:00 PM Camp Sienna #15
U11 Girls 2014 May 6 & 8 7:15 PM - 8:30 PM Camp Sienna #15
U12 Girls 2013 May 6 & 8 7:15 PM - 8:30 PM Camp Sienna #15
U13 Girls 2012 May 6 & 8 7:15 PM - 8:30 PM Camp Sienna #15
Tryouts will be at Camp Sienna (7725 Camp Sienna Trail, Missouri City, TX 77459)
Use the buttons below to contact the staff for this location.
South U7-U10 Youth Academy Evaluations
Age Group Players Born Dates Time Location
U7 Boys 2018 May 6 & 8 5:30 PM - 6:30 PM Centennial #35
U8 Boys 2017 May 6 & 8 5:30 PM - 6:30 PM Centennial #35
U9 Boys 2016 May 7 & 9 5:30 PM - 6:30 PM Centennial #35
U10 Boys 2015 May 7 & 9 6:30 PM - 7:30 PM Centennial #35
Youth Academy Evaluations will be at Centennial Park (2200 S Friendswood Dr, Friendswood, 77546)
Age Group Players Born Dates Time Locations
U7 Girls 2018 May 6 & 8 5:30 PM - 6:30 PM Centennial #35
U8 Girls 2017 May 6 & 8 5:30 PM - 6:30 PM Centennial #35
U9 Girls 2016 May 6 & 8 6:30 PM - 7:30 PM Centennial #35
U10 Girls 2015 May 6 & 8 6:30 PM - 7:30 PM Centennial #35
Youth Academy Evaluations will be at Centennial Park (2200 S Friendswood Dr, Friendswood, 77546)
South U11-U19 Tryout Schedule
Age Group Players Born Dates Time Location
U11 Boys 2014 May 6 & 8 5:30 PM - 7:00 PM Centennial #37
U12 Boys 2013 May 6 & 8 5:30 PM - 7:00 PM Centennial #37
U13 Boys 2012 May 6 & 8 7:00 PM - 8:30 PM Centennial #38
U14 Boys 2011 May 14 & 16 7:00 PM - 8:30 PM Centennial #38
U15 Boys 2010 May 14 & 16 7:00 PM - 8:30 PM Centennial #38
U16 Boys 2009 May 14 & 16 7:00 PM - 8:30 PM Centennial #36
U17 Boys 2008 May 14 & 16 5:30 PM - 7:00 PM Centennial #36
U18 Boys 2007 May 14 & 16 5:30 PM - 7:00 PM Centennial #38
U19 Boys 2006 May 14 & 16 5:30 PM - 7:00 PM Centennial #38
Tryouts will be at Centennial Park (2200 S Friendswood Dr, Friendswood, 77546)
Age Group Players Born Dates Time Locations
U11 Girls 2014 May 6 & 8 5:30 PM - 7:00 PM Centennial #36
U12 Girls 2013 May 6 & 8 5:30 PM - 7:00 PM Centennial #36
U13 Girls 2012 May 6 & 8 7:00 PM - 8:30 PM Centennial #34
U14 Girls 2011 May 14 & 16 7:00 PM - 8:30 PM Centennial #33
U15 Girls 2010 May 14 & 16 7:00 PM - 8:30 PM Centennial #34
U16 Girls 2009 May 14 & 16 7:00 PM - 8:30 PM Centennial #34
U17 Girls 2008 May 14 & 16 5:30 PM - 7:00 PM Centennial #33
U18 Girls 2007 May 14 & 16 5:30 PM - 7:00 PM Centennial #34
U19 Girls 2006 May 14 & 16 5:30 PM - 7:00 PM Centennial #34
Tryouts will be at Centennial Park (2200 S Friendswood Dr, Friendswood, 77546)
Use the buttons below to contact the staff for this location.
Tomball & Creekside U8-U10 Youth Academy Evaluations
Age Group Players Born Dates Time Location
U8 Boys 2017 May 6 & 7 5:45 PM - 7:00 PM Concordia Lutheran 3
U9 Boys 2016 May 6 & 7 5:45 PM - 7:00 PM Concordia Lutheran 3
U10 Boys 2015 May 6 & 7 5:45 PM - 7:00 PM Concordia Lutheran 3
Youth Academy Evaluations will be at Concordia Lutheran High School (722 Timkin Rd. Tomball, TX 77375)
Age Group Players Born Dates Time Locations
U8 Girls 2017 May 6 & 7 5:45 PM - 7:00 PM Concordia Lutheran 3
U9 Girls 2016 May 6 & 7 5:45 PM - 7:00 PM Concordia Lutheran 3
U10 Girls 2015 May 6 & 7 5:45 PM - 7:00 PM Concordia Lutheran 3
Youth Academy Evaluations will be at Concordia Lutheran High School (722 Timkin Rd. Tomball, TX 77375)
Tomball U10-U19 Tryout Schedule
Age Group Players Born Dates Time Location
U10 Boys 2015 May 6 & 7 5:45 PM - 7:00 PM Concordia Lutheran 3
U11 Boys 2014 May 6, 7 & 8 5:45 PM - 7:00 PM Concordia Lutheran 1
U12 Boys 2013 May 6, 7 & 8 5:45 PM - 7:00 PM Concordia Lutheran 1
U13 Boys 2012 May 6, 7 & 8 7:15 PM - 8:30 PM Concordia Lutheran 1
U14 Boys 2011 May 6, 7 & 8 7:15 PM - 8:30 PM Concordia Lutheran 1
U15 Boys 2010 May 13, 14 & 15 6:00 PM - 7:15PM Concordia Lutheran 1
U16 Boys 2009 May 13, 14 & 15 6:00 PM - 7:15PM Concordia Lutheran 1
U17 Boys 2008 May 13, 14 & 15 7:30 PM - 8:45 PM Concordia Lutheran 1
U18 Boys 2007 May 13, 14 & 15 7:30 PM - 8:45 PM Concordia Lutheran 1
U19 Boys 2006 May 13, 14 & 15 7:30 PM - 8:45 PM Concordia Lutheran 1
Tryouts will be at Concordia Lutheran High School Athletic Fields (722 Timkin Rd, Tomball, TX 77375)
Age Group Players Born Dates Time Locations
U10 Girls 2015 May 6 & 7 5:45 PM - 7:00 PM Concordia Lutheran 3
U11 Girls 2014 May 6, 7 & 8 5:45 PM - 7:00 PM Concordia Lutheran 2
U12 Girls 2013 May 6, 7 & 8 5:45 PM - 7:00 PM Concordia Lutheran 2
U13 Girls 2012 May 6, 7 & 8 5:45 PM - 7:00 PM Concordia Lutheran 2
U14 Girls 2011 May 6, 7 & 8 7:15 PM - 8:45 PM Concordia Lutheran 2
U15 Girls 2010 May 13, 14 & 15 6:00 PM - 7:15PM Concordia Lutheran 2
U16 Girls 2009 May 13, 14 & 15 6:00 PM - 7:15PM Concordia Lutheran 2
U17 Girls 2008 May 13, 14 & 15 7:30 PM - 8:45 PM Concordia Lutheran 2
U18 Girls 2007 May 13, 14 & 15 7:30 PM - 8:45 PM Concordia Lutheran 2
U19 Girls 2006 May 13, 14 & 15 7:30 PM - 8:45 PM Concordia Lutheran 2
Tryouts will be at Concordia Lutheran High School Athletic Fields (722 Timkin Rd, Tomball, TX 77375)
Use the buttons below to contact the staff for this location.
The Woodlands U10-U19 Tryout Schedule
Age Group Players Born Dates Time Location
U10 Boys 2015 May 6, 7 & 8 5:30 PM - 7:00 PM Bear Branch 5
U11 Boys 2014 May 6, 7 & 8 5:30 PM - 7:00 PM Bear Branch 5
U12 Boys 2013 May 6, 7 & 8 5:30 PM - 7:00 PM Bear Branch 3
U13 Boys 2012 May 6, 7 & 8 7:15 PM - 8:45 PM Bear Branch 5
U14 Boys 2011 May 6, 7 & 8 7:15 PM - 8:45 PM Bear Branch 3
U15 Boys 2010 May 13, 14 & 15 7:15 PM - 8:45 PM Bear Branch 3
U16 Boys 2009 May 13, 14 & 15 7:15 PM - 8:45 PM Bear Branch 5
U17 Boys 2008 May 13, 14 & 15 5:30 PM - 7:00 PM Bear Branch 5
U18 Boys 2007 May 13, 14 & 15 5:30 PM - 7:00 PM Bear Branch 3
U19 Boys 2006 May 13, 14 & 15 5:30 PM - 7:00 PM Bear Branch 3
Tryouts will be at Bear Branch Sportsfields (5205 Research Forest Dr, The Woodlands, TX 77381)
Age Group Players Born Dates Time Locations
U10 Girls 2015 May 6, 7 & 8 5:30 PM - 7:00 PM Gosling 2
U11 Girls 2014 May 6, 7 & 8 5:30 PM - 7:00 PM Gosling 2
U12 Girls 2013 May 6, 7 & 8 5:30 PM - 7:00 PM Gosling 3
U13 Girls 2012 May 6, 7 & 8 7:15 PM - 8:45 PM Gosling 2
U14 Girls 2011 May 6, 7 & 8 7:15 PM - 8:45 PM Gosling 3
U15 Girls 2010 May 13, 14 & 15 7:15 PM - 8:45 PM Gosling 3
U16 Girls 2009 May 13, 14 & 15 7:15 PM - 8:45 PM Gosling 2
U17 Girls 2008 May 13, 14 & 15 5:30 PM - 7:00 PM Gosling 2
U18 Girls 2007 May 13, 14 & 15 5:30 PM - 7:00 PM Gosling 3
U19 Girls 2006 May 13, 14 & 15 5:30 PM - 7:00 PM Gosling 3
Tryouts will be at Gosling Sportsfields (4055 Marsico Pl, The Woodlands, TX 77384)
Use the buttons below to contact the staff for this location.
West U10-U19 Tryout Schedule
Age Group Players Born Dates Time Location
U10 Boys 2015 May 6, 7 & 9 5:15 PM - 6:30 PM River Bend Baptist Church #2B and #3
U11 Boys 2014 May 6, 7 & 9 5:15 PM - 6:30 PM River Bend Baptist Church #2B and #3
U12 Boys 2013 May 6, 7 & 9 6:30 PM - 7:45 PM River Bend Baptist Church #2 and #3
U13 Boys 2012 May 6, 7 & 9 7:45 PM - 9:00 PM River Bend Baptist Church #2 and #3
U14 Boys 2011 May 13, 14 & 16 6:30 PM - 7:45 PM River Bend Baptist Church #2A
U15 Boys 2010 May 13, 14 & 16 6:30 PM - 7:45 PM River Bend Baptist Church #1
U16 Boys 2009 May 13, 14 & 16 7:45 PM - 9:00 PM River Bend Baptist Church #1
U17 Boys 2008 May 13, 14 & 16 5:15 PM - 6:30 PM River Bend Baptist Church #2A
U18 Boys 2007 May 13, 14 & 16 5:15 PM - 6:30 PM River Bend Baptist Church #1
U19 Boys 2006 May 13, 14 & 16 5:15 PM - 6:30 PM River Bend Baptist Church #1
Tryouts will be at River Bend Baptist Church (27600 Farm to Market 1093, Fulshear, TX 77441)
Age Group Players Born Dates Time Locations
U10 Girls 2015 May 6, 7 & 9 5:15 PM - 6:30 PM River Bend Baptist Church #1
U11 Girls 2014 May 6, 7 & 9 5:15 PM - 6:30 PM River Bend Baptist Church #1
U12 Girls 2013 May 6, 7 & 9 5:15 PM - 6:30 PM River Bend Baptist Church #1 and #2A
U13 Girls 2012 May 6, 7 & 9 6:30 PM - 7:45 PM River Bend Baptist Church #1
U14 Girls 2011 May 13, 14 & 16 6:30 PM - 7:45 PM River Bend Baptist Church #2A
U15 Girls 2010 May 13, 14 & 16 6:30 PM - 7:45 PM River Bend Baptist Church #1
U16 Girls 2009 May 13, 14 & 16 7:45 PM - 9:00 PM River Bend Baptist Church #1
U17 Girls 2008 May 13, 14 & 16 5:15 PM - 6:30 PM River Bend Baptist Church #2A
U18 Girls 2007 May 13, 14 & 16 5:15 PM - 6:30 PM River Bend Baptist Church #1
U19 Girls 2006 May 13, 14 & 16 5:15 PM - 6:30 PM River Bend Baptist Church #1
Tryouts will be at River Bend Baptist Church (27600 Farm to Market 1093, Fulshear, TX 77441)
Use the buttons below to contact the staff for this location.
Woodforest U8-U10 Youth Academy Evaluations
Age Group Players Born Dates Time Location
U7 Boys 2018 May 6, 8, 13 & 15 5:15 PM - 6:30 PM Stampede Sportsplex 2
U8 Boys 2017 May 6, 8, 13 & 15 5:15 PM - 6:30 PM Stampede Sportsplex 2
U9 Boys 2016 May 6, 8, 13 & 15 5:15 PM - 6:30 PM Stampede Sportsplex 2
U10 Boys 2015 May 6, 8, 13 & 15 6:30 PM - 7:45 PM Stampede Sportsplex 2
Youth Academy Evaluations will be at Stampede Sportsplex (240 Deerbourne Ridge Dr, Montgomery, TX 77316)
Age Group Players Born Dates Time Locations
U7 Girls 2018 May 7, 9, 14 & 16 5:15 PM - 6:30 PM Stampede Sportsplex 2
U8 Girls 2017 May 7, 9, 14 & 16 5:15 PM - 6:30 PM Stampede Sportsplex 2
U9 Girls 2016 May 7, 9, 14 & 16 5:15 PM - 6:30 PM Stampede Sportsplex 2
U10 Girls 2015 May 7, 9, 14 & 16 6:30 PM - 7:45 PM Stampede Sportsplex 2
Youth Academy Evaluations will be at Stampede Sportsplex (240 Deerbourne Ridge Dr, Montgomery, TX 77316)
Woodforest U10-U19 Tryout Schedule
Age Group Players Born Dates Time Location
U10 Boys 2015 May 6, 8, 13 & 15 6:30 PM - 7:45 PM Stampede Sportsplex 3
U11 Boys 2014 May 6, 8, 13 & 15 6:30 PM - 7:45 PM Stampede Sportsplex 3
U12 Boys 2013 May 6, 8, 13 & 15 6:30 PM - 7:45 PM Stampede Sportsplex 3
U13 Boys 2012 May 6, 8, 13 & 15 7:45 PM - 9:00 PM Stampede Sportsplex 3
U14 Boys 2011 May 6, 8, 13 & 15 7:45 PM - 9:00 PM Stampede Sportsplex 3
U15 Boys 2010 May 6, 8, 13 & 15 7:45 PM - 9:00 PM Stampede Sportsplex 3
U16 Boys 2009 May 6, 8, 13 & 15 7:45 PM - 9:00 PM Stampede Sportsplex 3
U17 Boys 2008 May 6, 8, 13 & 15 7:45 PM - 9:00 PM Stampede Sportsplex 3
U18 Boys 2007 May 6, 8, 13 & 15 7:45 PM - 9:00 PM Stampede Sportsplex 3
U19 Boys 2006 May 6, 8, 13 & 15 7:45 PM - 9:00 PM Stampede Sportsplex 3
Tryouts will be at Stampede Sportsplex (240 Deerbourne Ridge Dr, Montgomery, TX 77316)
Age Group Players Born Dates Time Locations
U10 Girls 2015 May 7, 9, 14 & 16 6:30 PM - 7:45 PM Stampede Sportsplex 3
U11 Girls 2014 May 7, 9, 14 & 16 6:30 PM - 7:45 PM Stampede Sportsplex 3
U12 Girls 2013 May 7, 9, 14 & 16 6:30 PM - 7:45 PM Stampede Sportsplex 3
U13 Girls 2012 May 7, 9, 14 & 16 7:45 PM - 9:00 PM Stampede Sportsplex 3
U14 Girls 2011 May 7, 9, 14 & 16 7:45 PM - 9:00 PM Stampede Sportsplex 3
U15 Girls 2010 May 7, 9, 14 & 16 7:45 PM - 9:00 PM Stampede Sportsplex 3
U16 Girls 2009 May 7, 9, 14 & 16 7:45 PM - 9:00 PM Stampede Sportsplex 3
U17 Girls 2008 May 7, 9, 14 & 16 7:45 PM - 9:00 PM Stampede Sportsplex 3
U18 Girls 2007 May 7, 9, 14 & 16 7:45 PM - 9:00 PM Stampede Sportsplex 3
U19 Girls 2006 May 7, 9, 14 & 16 7:45 PM - 9:00 PM Stampede Sportsplex 3
Tryouts will be at Stampede Sportsplex (240 Deerbourne Ridge Dr, Montgomery, TX 77316)
Use the buttons below to contact the staff for this location.
Additional Tryout Information
The professional coaches will evaluate each player on the following components:
- TECHNICAL: How an action is executed
- TACTICAL: When, Why and Where (on the field) a decision is made
- PHYSICAL: Speed, Power, Agility, Coordination and Endurance
- PSYCHOLOGICAL: Competitiveness, Attitude, Work Rate, Focus, Growth Mindset, Teamwork
- OVERALL PERFORMANCE: Application and impact in the game
Current HTX players are evaluated daily in their training and game environments. Because of the extensive knowledge our coaches gain from working with each player over the course of an entire season, we can accurately project their team placement for next season before tryouts start. All current and returning players should attend tryouts. Their current team may still be participating in league/cup play so players must stay engaged and we need to create a competitive environment to evaluate new players trying out for the program.
It is important for any NEW player(s) who will not be able to attend one or all tryout sessions for their age group to notify us.
First, please register using the button at the top of this page, even if you cannot make it to the scheduled tryout date. Remember, there is no cost to tryout.
Once you have registered, email your desired tryout location stating the following:
- Players full name
- Date of birth
- When you are available to tryouts
One of our staff will then contact you to set up an evaluation at a time which is convenient for you.
2024/25 Season Age Group & Birth Years | |
---|---|
U19 | 2006 |
U18 | 2007 |
U17 | 2008 |
U16 | 2009 |
U15 | 2010 |
U14 | 2011 |
U13 | 2012 |
U12 | 2013 |
U11 | 2014 |
U10 | 2015 |
U9 | 2016 |
U8 | 2017 |
U7 | 2018 |
U6 | 2019 |
U5 | 2020 |
U4 | 2021 |